Mobafire League of Legends Build Guides Mobafire League of Legends Build Guides
's Forum Avatar

How to render smoke?

Creator: Kirluu
February 20, 2012 10:11am
11 posts page 1 of 2 Forums » Artist's Corner » How to render smoke?
Permalink | Quote | PM | +Rep | Commend by Kirluu » February 20, 2012 10:11am | Report
Hey guys, was just wondering about this issue, since I would like to make a render of this Shaco picture:

Spoiler: Click to view


Is there some trick to it, or is it just impossible? The point is, to be able to make the smoke kind of transparent I suppose, and somehow be able to have that smoke be appliable on a white background, without the dark colours that are essentially a part of the smoke, to "go away".

Does anyone know how, and if it is even possible?
I use Photoshop CS5.

Thanks guys,
Kirluu~
Check out my comprehensive guide for Jax !!
-
Make sure to hit that +Rep button if I helped you out, and you feel I deserve it! :)
Kirluu's Forum Avatar

Awards Showcase
Show more awards
Kirluu
<Member>
Posts: 823
Joined: Jan 15th, 2011
Rep: Memorable (52)
Profile
Permalink | Quote | PM | +Rep | Commend by JEFFY40HANDS » February 20, 2012 10:45am | Report
....I'm sure there is either a very difficult technique/rather unrefined way to getting it to do what you're thinking of.... But overall the image is initially a JPEG. Which means layers are not supported.

Because layers are not supported it's a "flat" image. This means that the smoke coming off the blades is on the same level as the blades themselves. Meaning you can't separate them through normal means.


At best you could render Shaco, and then render the EXACT shape and flow of the smoke with the pen tool. And then basically attempt to recreate the smokey effect using the shapes of the smoke as a "canvas" of sorts...
JEFFY40HANDS's Forum Avatar

Awards Showcase
Show more awards
JEFFY40HANDS
<Altruistic Artist>
Posts: 9270
Joined: Aug 10th, 2010
Rep: Esteemed (412)
Profile
Permalink | Quote | PM | +Rep | Commend by B-Wong » February 20, 2012 10:46am | Report
Get a similar-looking brush + blend tool. ez.

In terms of rendering it's probably possible but really really ****ing hard.

B-Wong's Forum Avatar

Awards Showcase
Show more awards
B-Wong
<Member>
Posts: 5521
Joined: Jun 14th, 2010
Rep: Prominent (161)
Profile
Permalink | Quote | PM | +Rep | Commend by Kirluu » February 20, 2012 11:53am | Report
Thanks for the replies, guys. A friend of mine suggested cutting all the way in to the knifes themselves, and then somehow, through magic means, applying the smoke afterwards, even though that seems impossible as well.

In any case, I have created a render of another Shaco image. Please give feedback =D
It's my first "big" render.
Check out my comprehensive guide for Jax !!
-
Make sure to hit that +Rep button if I helped you out, and you feel I deserve it! :)
Kirluu's Forum Avatar

Awards Showcase
Show more awards
Kirluu
<Member>
Posts: 823
Joined: Jan 15th, 2011
Rep: Memorable (52)
Profile
Permalink | Quote | PM | +Rep | Commend by jhoijhoi » February 20, 2012 2:17pm | Report
That looks pretty good to me, I'd use it :)
jhoijhoi's Forum Avatar

Awards Showcase
Show more awards
jhoijhoi
<MOBAFire Mother>
Posts: 13961
Joined: Mar 20th, 2011
Rep: Exalted (1943)
Blog   |   Profile
Permalink | Quote | PM | +Rep | Commend by Kirluu » February 21, 2012 6:47am | Report
Thanks :)

Took me a while, since my mouse has started doubleclicking randomly, which messes up my selectioningness. :/

Actually, does anyone have a fix for this issue? Is there something you can do by opening the mouse perhaps? I have the Razer Imperator. I guess a clean would be nice, but I'm not sure if it will fix the issues.
Check out my comprehensive guide for Jax !!
-
Make sure to hit that +Rep button if I helped you out, and you feel I deserve it! :)
Kirluu's Forum Avatar

Awards Showcase
Show more awards
Kirluu
<Member>
Posts: 823
Joined: Jan 15th, 2011
Rep: Memorable (52)
Profile
Permalink | Quote | PM | +Rep | Commend by B-Wong » February 21, 2012 9:45am | Report
Kirluu wrote:

Thanks :)

Took me a while, since my mouse has started doubleclicking randomly, which messes up my selectioningness. :/

Actually, does anyone have a fix for this issue? Is there something you can do by opening the mouse perhaps? I have the Razer Imperator. I guess a clean would be nice, but I'm not sure if it will fix the issues.


It wouldn't hurt to try. Although, you might need to get new mouse feet afterwards. Also, if that doesn't solve it it's probably something in the hardware or the razer drivers (they're known to be pretty whacky).

B-Wong's Forum Avatar

Awards Showcase
Show more awards
B-Wong
<Member>
Posts: 5521
Joined: Jun 14th, 2010
Rep: Prominent (161)
Profile
Permalink | Quote | PM | +Rep | Commend by Kirluu » February 21, 2012 10:27am | Report
It almost has to be something with the hardware, tbh. I've had the mouse for at least over a year now, and it has worked fine. It only started doubleclicking around 3-4 days ago.
I searched le net, and found out that it should help to slow/speed up the "Double-clicking speed" of the mouse, but it makes no difference whether I make it faster or slower.
Check out my comprehensive guide for Jax !!
-
Make sure to hit that +Rep button if I helped you out, and you feel I deserve it! :)
Kirluu's Forum Avatar

Awards Showcase
Show more awards
Kirluu
<Member>
Posts: 823
Joined: Jan 15th, 2011
Rep: Memorable (52)
Profile
Permalink | Quote | PM | +Rep | Commend by B-Wong » February 21, 2012 11:03am | Report
Kirluu wrote:

It almost has to be something with the hardware, tbh. I've had the mouse for at least over a year now, and it has worked fine. It only started doubleclicking around 3-4 days ago.
I searched le net, and found out that it should help to slow/speed up the "Double-clicking speed" of the mouse, but it makes no difference whether I make it faster or slower.


If cleaning it doesn't work then it looks like it's time for a new mouse.

B-Wong's Forum Avatar

Awards Showcase
Show more awards
B-Wong
<Member>
Posts: 5521
Joined: Jun 14th, 2010
Rep: Prominent (161)
Profile
Permalink | Quote | PM | +Rep | Commend by Protocol » February 26, 2012 1:55pm | Report
Color Range 5 pixels the color of the smoke. Should grab most of it, then use the selection tool to grab the stuff you missed.
+Rep if I helped you! | Ahri guide out soon!

Thanks to LeCorpse for my Signature!
Protocol's Forum Avatar

Protocol
<Member>
Posts: 170
Joined: Jan 13th, 2012
Rep: Unremarkable (8)
Profile

Quick Reply:

Guest commenting is currently disabled, please log in or sign up to respond!